2020/21 STAC Championships Race 8 – Escrick 10k


For our 8th championship race we were back at Escrick for the 10k! STAC’s were everywhere with 47 of the 400 runners being from the club, Helen Fenton being the Race Director and several STAC’s helping out on the day.

Race winners of the day were also both from the club. Shane Grace was first overall in an incredible time of 33:46 and Elle Warren won the ladies in 41:34.

There were many other impressive performances including John Robson 10th overall whilst Sarah Morley and Jess McMullen were 10th and 11th retrospectively in the ladies.

In the STAC championship, with the best 5 races counting, Shane Grace leads with a perfect score ahead of Ian Sheppard and John Robson. In the ladies Sarah Morley remains in the lead, with Lisa Belford-Mcdowell up to 2nd and Becca Hattrell in 3rd.

Full table:

RankMens RankLadies RankNameBest 5Runs
11Shane Grace20005
22Ian Sheppard19316
33John Robson18815
44Jason Albrecht17365
51Sarah Morley17315
65Tony Newborn17047
76Jamie Best15897
82Lisa Belford-Mcdowell15315
97Dave Clark15295
103Becca Hattrell14985
118Lee Whiteley14494
129Daniel Ayres14084
1310David Morley13984
1411Wayne Butler13934
1512Christopher Gill13084
164Sam Jackson12964
175Emma Longfellow12734
1813Chris Berry12194
1914Stuart Gall12114
206Tillie Clark11884
2115Chin Yong11693
2216Neil Hodgson11354
237Lynn Fletcher11304
2417Stewart Nichol10983
2518Ian Maudsley10943
2619David Mellor10763
278Jessica McMullan10613
2820Richard Herrington10593
2921Andrew Gardner10294
3022Nigel Fuller9893
319Rosalyn Birch9683
3210Clare Wilson9413
3311Valerie Pell8903
3423Shaun Loftus8823
3512Kate Penrose8823
3613Sam Rowley8553
3714Joanne Loftus8483
3824Robert Dickinson8253
3915Joanne Lee7943
4025Glen Johnson7872
4126Greg Weatherhead7792
4227Andrew Grinnell7512
4328Michael Keedy7482
4429Nathan Vaughan7452
4530Paul Ebrey7212
4631Andrew Longfellow7052
4732Mark Evans6922
4833David Leaf6872
4934Tim Seddon6832
5016Hazel Normandale6632
5135Richard Howarth6602
5236Michael Grayson6572
5317Paula Marie Watson6202
5418Wendy Chapman6142
5519Wanda Macdonald6132
5620Suzette Jefferys6082
5721Stacey Goodyear6052
5822Kelly Palmer5982
5923Julie James5982
6037Mick O’connell5842
6124Wendy Higgins5842
6225Sally Backhouse5792
6326Marie Barker5632
6427Gillian Clark5612
6528Tracey Piper5582
6629Samira Lambert5492
6730Alison Oconnell5392
6831Carolyn Keenan5132
6938Paul Newsome3841
7039Paul Dixon3611
7140Alan Schofield3611
7232Elle Warren3571
7341Paul Atkinson3571
7442Simon Glover3521
7543Paul Mcgilvray3491
7644Daniel Johnson3441
7745Robin Moran3361
7846Daniel Gaunt3361
7947Richard Beckwith3321
8033Chelsie Gibson3291
8134Karen Atkinson3251
8235Donna Lenaghan3121
8336Sarah Denman3101
8437Sarah Turnbull3071
8538Anna Sharrott3031
8648Ewan Malone3001
8749Nick Wealleans2991
8850Glenn Othick2991
8939Lynne Fallon2971
9040Rebecca Ewart2901
9141Gill Lambert2891
9242Nykie Daww2821
9343Pauline Hardman2811
9444Dawn Walker2761
9551Mark Calvert2751
9645Sara Bowers2751
9746Lea Vaughan2741
9847Samantha Tinsdale2701
9948Tracey Parsons2681
10052John Hunter2681
10149Melanie Hunter-Steele2671
10250Jane Scott2641
10351Pauline Blackwell2591
10453Geoff Hardman2581
10554Graham Bowden2541
10652Julie Levitt2541
10753Sheryl Sedgley2511
10855Chris Maltby2511
10954Emma Doherty2471
11055Helen Fenton2441
11156Sharon Butterfield2411
11257Andrea Airth2381
11358Leanne Sobratee2261

Full result here, and details of future club races here.

Leave a comment