STAC Club Championships 2018


The 2018 STAC Club Championships have now completed with the final race being the Silkstone Shuffle 4.5 Mile trail race where 7 STACs ran.

Overall STAC Championship Winner:  Wendy Higgins

Top 3 Ladies

  • 1st: Wendy Higgins  – 2718 points – 8 runs – 1st Overall
  • 2nd: Paula Watson – 2534 points – 8 runs-  3rd Overall
  • 3rd:  Sam Rowley – 1769 points – 5 runs – 5=8th Overall

Top 3 Men

  • 1st: Jamie Best – 2692 points – 8 runs – 2nd Overall
  • 2nd: Andrew Gardner – 2496 points – 12 runs – 4th Overall
  • 3rd: Dave Mellor – 2179 points – 6 runs – 5th Overall

 

Leaderboard – Final Positions

Rank Mens
Rank
Ladies
Rank
Name 1 -Thirsk 10
(18/03)
2 – Guisley Gallop
(01/04)
3 – Leeds Half
(13/05)
4 – Apperley Bridge 10K
(31/05)
5 – Eccup 10
(01/07)
6 – East Leeds 10K
(06/07)
7 – Firefighters 5
(12/08)
8 – Vale of York Half
(09/09)
9 – Wistow 10K
(28/10)
10 – Dalby Dash
(11/11)
11 – PECO 1
(25/11)
12 – Silkstone Shuffle
(01/12)
Best 8   Runs Average Points
1   1 Wendy Higgins 0 340 333 0 356 337 344 0 330 0 312 367 2718   8 340
2 1   Jamie Best 0 328 0 326 0 327 335 327 338 343 0 367 2692   8 337
3   2 Paula Watson 306 319 287 0 0 293 0 322 330 331 0 347 2534   8 317
4 2   Andrew Gardner 303 309 291 307 313 291 312 294 299 311 274 343 2496   12 312
5 3   David Mellor 0 387 0 353 0 334 362 0 0 343 0 400 2179   6 363
6 4   Daniel Ayres 368 319 0 0 0 355 0 0 359 369 0 347 2117   6 353
7 5   Ian Maudsley 0 0 0 0 0 400 400 400 398 0 394 0 1991   5 398
8   3 Sam Rowley 309 0 297 0 307 281 0 0 304 0 270 0 1769   6 295
9 6   Nigel Fuller 0 0 0 328 342 331 334 0 0 0 325 0 1660   5 332
10 7   Richard Herrington 0 0 323 400 0 0 0 0 395 0 390 0 1508   4 377
11   4 Ruth Muir 361 379 0 0 0 0 364 0 0 0 355 0 1459   4 365
12 8   Chris Gill 363 0 360 0 362 0 0 0 0 0 341 0 1426   4 356
13   5 Wanda MacDonald 0 356 0 345 351 0 0 0 0 0 331 0 1383   4 346
14   6 Sam Jackson 0 0 344 0 342 344 0 0 345 0 0 0 1374   4 343
15   7 Lisa Belford-McDowell 0 0 0 0 323 308 0 0 322 0 298 0 1252   4 313
16 9   Stewart Nichol 400 0 400 0 400 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1200   3 400
17   8 Sally Backhouse 0 296 0 0 0 262 0 0 313 0 282 0 1152   4 288
18 10   Paul McGreevy 375 400 0 0 0 367 0 0 0 0 0 0 1142   3 381
19 11   Paul Dixon 364 0 365 0 373 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1103   3 368
20 12   Daniel Gaunt 0 362 0 0 0 0 367 0 0 0 345 0 1073   3 358
21   9 Tillie Clark 0 0 362 0 0 0 0 354 0 0 347 0 1063   3 354
22 13   Chris Berry 336 0 339 0 0 0 0 332 0 0 0 0 1007   3 336
23   10 Emma Longfellow 0 0 329 0 0 324 0 0 0 0 307 0 960   3 320
24   11 Valerie Pell (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 306 0 0 0 324 296 0 926   3 309
25   12 Rachel Trawally 307 0 306 0 0 307 0 0 0 0 0 0 920   3 307
26   13 Emma Doherty 311 0 0 0 0 0 0 311 285 0 0 0 907   3 302
27 14   Geoff Hardman 285 293 0 0 296 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 875   3 292
28   14 Elizabeth Atkinson 0 0 284 0 0 271 0 297 0 0 0 0 853   3 284
29   15 Teresa Butler 0 0 283 0 0 271 0 297 0 0 0 0 852   3 284
30 15   Andy Longfellow 0 0 363 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 359 0 722   2 361
31   16 Judy Liu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 366 0 0 348 0 714   2 357
32 16   Stuart Gall (NLFR) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 321 382 704   2 352
33 17   Andrew Warrender 0 0 341 0 0 0 0 360 0 0 0 0 701   2 350
34   17 Rebecca Sykes 344 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 682   2 341
35   18 Kelly Dixon 337 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 675   2 337
36 18   Nathan Vaughan 0 0 293 0 0 378 0 0 0 0 0 0 671   2 336
37   19 Rosetta Todd 0 0 0 338 0 323 0 0 0 0 0 0 661   2 330
38 19   Shaun Loftus 332 0 0 0 0 322 0 0 0 0 0 0 654   2 327
39   20 Julie James 0 0 0 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 314 0 651   2 326
40   21 Violet Gill 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 303 0 641   2 320
41   22 Kelly Palmer (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 313 0 0 0 320 0 0 634   2 317
42 20   Richard Ellis 0 0 320 0 0 304 0 0 0 0 0 0 624   2 312
43 21   Wayne Butler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 299 0 0 318 0 617   2 309
44   23 Katherine Penrose (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 327 290 0 617   2 309
45   24 Lynn Fletcher 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 314 0 0 292 0 606   2 303
46 22   Neil Hodgson 0 0 0 0 0 294 0 309 0 0 0 0 603   2 302
47 23   Kris Kerry 0 0 296 0 0 0 0 303 0 0 0 0 599   2 300
48   25 Becca Hattrell 333 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 266 0 599   2 299
49   26 Clare Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 288 0 0 307 0 0 0 595   2 297
50   27 Gillian Lambert 0 0 0 0 0 277 0 0 311 0 0 0 588   2 294
51   28 Katy Page 0 0 0 0 287 0 0 0 0 296 0 0 583   2 292
52   29 Pauline Hardman 0 0 0 0 0 275 0 0 291 0 0 0 567   2 283
53   30 Clare Cooper 0 0 0 0 0 268 0 0 286 0 0 0 554   2 277
54   31 Tracey Parsons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 289 0 265 0 554   2 277
55   32 Karen Cooper-Lloyd 0 295 0 0 0 249 0 0 0 0 0 0 544   2 272
56 24   Paul Newsome 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 400   1 400
56 25   Michael Keedy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 0 400   1 400
56 26   Shane Grace 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 0 0 400   1 400
59 27   Andrew Davey 0 0 0 0 0 392 0 0 0 0 0 0 392   1 392
60 28   Glen Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 388 0 0 0 0 0 0 388   1 388
61 29   George Schofield 0 0 0 0 0 386 0 0 0 0 0 0 386   1 386
62 30   Ian Sheppard 0 0 0 384 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 384   1 384
63 31   Rich Mac 0 0 381 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 381   1 381
64 32   Martin Horbury 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 374 0 374   1 374
65 33   Alan Schofield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 372 0 372   1 372
66 34   Nathan Drinkall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 367 0 367   1 367
67 35   Richard Howarth 0 0 0 0 0 359 0 0 0 0 0 0 359   1 359
68 36   Lee Holliday 356 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 356   1 356
69 37   Kevin Booth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 356 0 356   1 356
70 38   Mick O’Connell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 353 0 353   1 353
71 39   Daniel Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 353 0 0 0 0 0 0 353   1 353
72 40   Andrew Ellis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 352 0 352   1 352
73 41   Jason Albrecht 0 0 349 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 349   1 349
74 42   Paul Doherty 347 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 347   1 347
75 43   David Morley 341 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 341   1 341
76   33 Emma Westwood 0 0 0 0 0 339 0 0 0 0 0 0 339   1 339
77 44   Richard Cooper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 338 0 338   1 338
78   34 Rhianna Kate Rose 0 0 0 0 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 338   1 338
79   35 Sarah Waite (Rothwell) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 336 0 336   1 336
80   36 Sophie Cullen 0 335 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 335   1 335
81   37 Anna Milburn (Abbey) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 327 0 327   1 327
82   38 Tracey Piper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 324 0 0 0 324   1 324
83   39 Wendy Chapman (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 324 0 0 324   1 324
84   40 Mags Booth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 323 0 323   1 323
85   41 Anna Sharrott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 320 0 320   1 320
86   42 Lindsey Reynolds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 315 0 315   1 315
87   43 Donna Lenaghan 0 0 0 0 0 315 0 0 0 0 0 0 315   1 315
88   44 Karen Atkinson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 304 0 304   1 304
89   45 Lynne Fallon 0 0 0 0 304 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 304   1 304
90   46 Samira Lamberrt 0 0 0 0 0 303 0 0 0 0 0 0 303   1 303
91   47 Sara Bowers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 302 0 0 0 302   1 302
92   48 Sarah Denman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 302 0 302   1 302
93   49 Karen Sherras 0 0 299 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 299   1 299
94   50 Katherine Judge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 295 0 295   1 295
94   51 Stacey Goodyear 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 295 0 295   1 295
96   52 Leanne MacLellan 0 0 294 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 294   1 294
97 45   Mick Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 289 0 289   1 289
98 46   Peter Boyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 287 0 287   1 287
99   53 Emma March 0 0 0 0 0 285 0 0 0 0 0 0 285   1 285
100   54 Amy Corby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 261 0 261   1 261
101   55 Lorna McQuattie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 260 0 260   1 260

2018 Races

Race Race Date Distance
1 Thirsk 10 18/03/2018 10 Mile
2 Guisley Gallop 01/04/2018 7 Miles
3 Leeds Half 13/06/2018 13.1 Miles
4 Apperley Bridge 10K 31/06/2018 10K
5 Eccup 10 01/07/2018 10 Miles
6 East Leeds 10K 06/07/2018 10K
7 Firefighters 5 12/08/2018 5 Miles
8 Vale of York Half 09/09/2018 13.1 Miles
9 Wistow 10K 28/10/2018 10K
10 Dalby Dash 11/11/2018 10K
11 PEC0 1 – Middleton Park 25/11/2018 5 Miles
12 Silkstone Shufffle 01/12/2018 4.5 Miles

 

Series Stats

  • 101 STACs took part in the Championships (55 Ladies and 46 Men).
  • 229 separate runs were logged (average of 2.3 runs per runner).
  • Andrew Gardner was the only runner to complete all 12 races.
  • This was this first year where we had a single championship table – this has allowed the Men and Ladies to directly compete.
  • If this principle had been applied to previous years this is the first ever year where the overall STAC Champion is a lady.
  • Total overall distance of all 12 races was 92.5 miles (149 km)

2019 Championship details to be published soon

Congratulations to all who ran

Leave a comment