STAC Club Championships 2018


The 2018 STAC Club Championships have now completed with the final race being the Silkstone Shuffle 4.5 Mile trail race where 7 STACs ran.

Overall STAC Championship Winner:  Wendy Higgins

Top 3 Ladies

  • 1st: Wendy Higgins  – 2718 points – 8 runs – 1st Overall
  • 2nd: Paula Watson – 2534 points – 8 runs-  3rd Overall
  • 3rd:  Sam Rowley – 1769 points – 5 runs – 5=8th Overall

Top 3 Men

  • 1st: Jamie Best – 2692 points – 8 runs – 2nd Overall
  • 2nd: Andrew Gardner – 2496 points – 12 runs – 4th Overall
  • 3rd: Dave Mellor – 2179 points – 6 runs – 5th Overall

Leaderboard – Final Positions

Rank Mens
Rank
Ladies
Rank
Name 1 -Thirsk 10
(18/03)
2 – Guisley Gallop
(01/04)
3 – Leeds Half
(13/05)
4 – Apperley Bridge 10K
(31/05)
5 – Eccup 10
(01/07)
6 – East Leeds 10K
(06/07)
7 – Firefighters 5
(12/08)
8 – Vale of York Half
(09/09)
9 – Wistow 10K
(28/10)
10 – Dalby Dash
(11/11)
11 – PECO 1
(25/11)
12 – Silkstone Shuffle
(01/12)
Best 8 Runs Average Points
1 1 Wendy Higgins 0 340 333 0 356 337 344 0 330 0 312 367 2718 8 340
2 1 Jamie Best 0 328 0 326 0 327 335 327 338 343 0 367 2692 8 337
3 2 Paula Watson 306 319 287 0 0 293 0 322 330 331 0 347 2534 8 317
4 2 Andrew Gardner 303 309 291 307 313 291 312 294 299 311 274 343 2496 12 312
5 3 David Mellor 0 387 0 353 0 334 362 0 0 343 0 400 2179 6 363
6 4 Daniel Ayres 368 319 0 0 0 355 0 0 359 369 0 347 2117 6 353
7 5 Ian Maudsley 0 0 0 0 0 400 400 400 398 0 394 0 1991 5 398
8 3 Sam Rowley 309 0 297 0 307 281 0 0 304 0 270 0 1769 6 295
9 6 Nigel Fuller 0 0 0 328 342 331 334 0 0 0 325 0 1660 5 332
10 7 Richard Herrington 0 0 323 400 0 0 0 0 395 0 390 0 1508 4 377
11 4 Ruth Muir 361 379 0 0 0 0 364 0 0 0 355 0 1459 4 365
12 8 Chris Gill 363 0 360 0 362 0 0 0 0 0 341 0 1426 4 356
13 5 Wanda MacDonald 0 356 0 345 351 0 0 0 0 0 331 0 1383 4 346
14 6 Sam Jackson 0 0 344 0 342 344 0 0 345 0 0 0 1374 4 343
15 7 Lisa Belford-McDowell 0 0 0 0 323 308 0 0 322 0 298 0 1252 4 313
16 9 Stewart Nichol 400 0 400 0 400 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1200 3 400
17 8 Sally Backhouse 0 296 0 0 0 262 0 0 313 0 282 0 1152 4 288
18 10 Paul McGreevy 375 400 0 0 0 367 0 0 0 0 0 0 1142 3 381
19 11 Paul Dixon 364 0 365 0 373 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1103 3 368
20 12 Daniel Gaunt 0 362 0 0 0 0 367 0 0 0 345 0 1073 3 358
21 9 Tillie Clark 0 0 362 0 0 0 0 354 0 0 347 0 1063 3 354
22 13 Chris Berry 336 0 339 0 0 0 0 332 0 0 0 0 1007 3 336
23 10 Emma Longfellow 0 0 329 0 0 324 0 0 0 0 307 0 960 3 320
24 11 Valerie Pell (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 306 0 0 0 324 296 0 926 3 309
25 12 Rachel Trawally 307 0 306 0 0 307 0 0 0 0 0 0 920 3 307
26 13 Emma Doherty 311 0 0 0 0 0 0 311 285 0 0 0 907 3 302
27 14 Geoff Hardman 285 293 0 0 296 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 875 3 292
28 14 Elizabeth Atkinson 0 0 284 0 0 271 0 297 0 0 0 0 853 3 284
29 15 Teresa Butler 0 0 283 0 0 271 0 297 0 0 0 0 852 3 284
30 15 Andy Longfellow 0 0 363 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 359 0 722 2 361
31 16 Judy Liu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 366 0 0 348 0 714 2 357
32 16 Stuart Gall (NLFR) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 321 382 704 2 352
33 17 Andrew Warrender 0 0 341 0 0 0 0 360 0 0 0 0 701 2 350
34 17 Rebecca Sykes 344 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 682 2 341
35 18 Kelly Dixon 337 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 675 2 337
36 18 Nathan Vaughan 0 0 293 0 0 378 0 0 0 0 0 0 671 2 336
37 19 Rosetta Todd 0 0 0 338 0 323 0 0 0 0 0 0 661 2 330
38 19 Shaun Loftus 332 0 0 0 0 322 0 0 0 0 0 0 654 2 327
39 20 Julie James 0 0 0 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 314 0 651 2 326
40 21 Violet Gill 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 303 0 641 2 320
41 22 Kelly Palmer (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 313 0 0 0 320 0 0 634 2 317
42 20 Richard Ellis 0 0 320 0 0 304 0 0 0 0 0 0 624 2 312
43 21 Wayne Butler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 299 0 0 318 0 617 2 309
44 23 Katherine Penrose (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 327 290 0 617 2 309
45 24 Lynn Fletcher 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 314 0 0 292 0 606 2 303
46 22 Neil Hodgson 0 0 0 0 0 294 0 309 0 0 0 0 603 2 302
47 23 Kris Kerry 0 0 296 0 0 0 0 303 0 0 0 0 599 2 300
48 25 Becca Hattrell 333 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 266 0 599 2 299
49 26 Clare Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 288 0 0 307 0 0 0 595 2 297
50 27 Gillian Lambert 0 0 0 0 0 277 0 0 311 0 0 0 588 2 294
51 28 Katy Page 0 0 0 0 287 0 0 0 0 296 0 0 583 2 292
52 29 Pauline Hardman 0 0 0 0 0 275 0 0 291 0 0 0 567 2 283
53 30 Clare Cooper 0 0 0 0 0 268 0 0 286 0 0 0 554 2 277
54 31 Tracey Parsons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 289 0 265 0 554 2 277
55 32 Karen Cooper-Lloyd 0 295 0 0 0 249 0 0 0 0 0 0 544 2 272
56 24 Paul Newsome 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 400 1 400
56 25 Michael Keedy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 0 400 1 400
56 26 Shane Grace 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 0 0 0 400 1 400
59 27 Andrew Davey 0 0 0 0 0 392 0 0 0 0 0 0 392 1 392
60 28 Glen Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 388 0 0 0 0 0 0 388 1 388
61 29 George Schofield 0 0 0 0 0 386 0 0 0 0 0 0 386 1 386
62 30 Ian Sheppard 0 0 0 384 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 384 1 384
63 31 Rich Mac 0 0 381 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 381 1 381
64 32 Martin Horbury 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 374 0 374 1 374
65 33 Alan Schofield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 372 0 372 1 372
66 34 Nathan Drinkall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 367 0 367 1 367
67 35 Richard Howarth 0 0 0 0 0 359 0 0 0 0 0 0 359 1 359
68 36 Lee Holliday 356 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 356 1 356
69 37 Kevin Booth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 356 0 356 1 356
70 38 Mick O’Connell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 353 0 353 1 353
71 39 Daniel Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 353 0 0 0 0 0 0 353 1 353
72 40 Andrew Ellis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 352 0 352 1 352
73 41 Jason Albrecht 0 0 349 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 349 1 349
74 42 Paul Doherty 347 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 347 1 347
75 43 David Morley 341 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 341 1 341
76 33 Emma Westwood 0 0 0 0 0 339 0 0 0 0 0 0 339 1 339
77 44 Richard Cooper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 338 0 338 1 338
78 34 Rhianna Kate Rose 0 0 0 0 0 338 0 0 0 0 0 0 338 1 338
79 35 Sarah Waite (Rothwell) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 336 0 336 1 336
80 36 Sophie Cullen 0 335 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 335 1 335
81 37 Anna Milburn (Abbey) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 327 0 327 1 327
82 38 Tracey Piper 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 324 0 0 0 324 1 324
83 39 Wendy Chapman (Kippax) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 324 0 0 324 1 324
84 40 Mags Booth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 323 0 323 1 323
85 41 Anna Sharrott 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 320 0 320 1 320
86 42 Lindsey Reynolds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 315 0 315 1 315
87 43 Donna Lenaghan 0 0 0 0 0 315 0 0 0 0 0 0 315 1 315
88 44 Karen Atkinson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 304 0 304 1 304
89 45 Lynne Fallon 0 0 0 0 304 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 304 1 304
90 46 Samira Lamberrt 0 0 0 0 0 303 0 0 0 0 0 0 303 1 303
91 47 Sara Bowers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 302 0 0 0 302 1 302
92 48 Sarah Denman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 302 0 302 1 302
93 49 Karen Sherras 0 0 299 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 299 1 299
94 50 Katherine Judge 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 295 0 295 1 295
94 51 Stacey Goodyear 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 295 0 295 1 295
96 52 Leanne MacLellan 0 0 294 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 294 1 294
97 45 Mick Higgins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 289 0 289 1 289
98 46 Peter Boyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 287 0 287 1 287
99 53 Emma March 0 0 0 0 0 285 0 0 0 0 0 0 285 1 285
100 54 Amy Corby 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 261 0 261 1 261
101 55 Lorna McQuattie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 260 0 260 1 260

2018 Races

Race Race Date Distance
1 Thirsk 10 18/03/2018 10 Mile
2 Guisley Gallop 01/04/2018 7 Miles
3 Leeds Half 13/06/2018 13.1 Miles
4 Apperley Bridge 10K 31/06/2018 10K
5 Eccup 10 01/07/2018 10 Miles
6 East Leeds 10K 06/07/2018 10K
7 Firefighters 5 12/08/2018 5 Miles
8 Vale of York Half 09/09/2018 13.1 Miles
9 Wistow 10K 28/10/2018 10K
10 Dalby Dash 11/11/2018 10K
11 PEC0 1 – Middleton Park 25/11/2018 5 Miles
12 Silkstone Shufffle 01/12/2018 4.5 Miles

Series Stats

  • 101 STACs took part in the Championships (55 Ladies and 46 Men).
  • 229 separate runs were logged (average of 2.3 runs per runner).
  • Andrew Gardner was the only runner to complete all 12 races.
  • This was this first year where we had a single championship table – this has allowed the Men and Ladies to directly compete.
  • If this principle had been applied to previous years this is the first ever year where the overall STAC Champion is a lady.
  • Total overall distance of all 12 races was 92.5 miles (149 km)

2019 Championship details to be published soon

Congratulations to all who ran

Leave a comment