STAC Championship 2019 – Race 6 (Goole Riverbank)


We’ve left the hills behind for the the latest club race, the ‘Riverbank Challenge’ in Goole on a sunny day in June,

Organised by Goole Viking Striders, this 8.6 mile race took place on a mixed terrain flat course predominantly along the banks of the River Ouse.

A great turnout of 20 STAC’s took part, some of who it was their first club race.

Richard Herrington had another excellent race and finished 2nd overall. There were also many other incredible performances; not least by Roslyn Birch, Glen Johnson, Martin Horbury and Chris Gill who all finished 1st in their age category.

We’re at the midway point in the club championships and have a new leader in the ladies now with Tillie Clark ahead of Sarah Morley and Sam Jackson.

In the men’s Richard Herrington leads still with maximum points. Ian Sheppard is up to 2nd ahead of Glen Johnson.

Below is the full table, this is based on the best 4 of the 6 races so far. Andrew Gardner and Richard Herrington are the only runners to race all 6 races so far:


Rank
Mens RankLadies RankNameBest 4Runs
11
Richard Herrington16006
22
Ian Sheppard14974
33
Glen Johnson14925
4
1Tillie Clark13815
54
David Morley13765
65
Christopher Gill13625
7
2Sarah Morley13545
8
3Samantha Jackson13275
9
4Annie Roddy13084
106
Jamie Best12715
11
5Joanne Loftus12604
12
6Paula Watson12364
13
7Joanne O’Hara12235
147
Andrew Gardner11396
158
Martin Horbury11223
169
Daniel Ayres10583
1710
Paul Atkinson10093
18
8Karen Atkinson9633
1911
Nigel Fuller9553
20
9Anna Sharrott9353
21
10Lisa Belford-Dowell9323
2212
Shaun Loftus9273
23
11Sarah Denman9053
24
12Violet Gill8603
25
13Sally Backhouse8573
26
14Sam Rowley8133
2713
George Schofield7672
2814
Daniel Gaunt7392
2915
Alan Schofield7172
3016
Tim Seddon6932
3117
David Leaf6762
3218
Richard Cooper6692
3319
Stuart Gall6592
3420
David Mellor6482
35
15Roslyn Birch6272
36
16Julie James6212
3721
Mick Higgins5642
38
17Pauline Hardman5572
3922
Chris Maltby5452
4023
Geoffrey Hardman5192
41
18Lynn Fletcher5052
4224
Paul Newsome3871
4325
Ian Maudsley3821
44
19Sarah Kemshall3771
4526
Graham Shooter3691
4627
Adrian Bucculli3561
4728
Paul McGreevy3501
4829
Michael Grayson3471
4930
Kevin Booth3461
50
20Tao (judy) Liu3421
5131
Micheal O’Connell3381
5232
Jason Albrecht3351
5333
Paul Doherty3291
5434
Richard Beckwith3271
55
21Wanda MacDonald3261
56
22Michelle Smale3241
57
23Margaret Booth3221
5835
Chris Berry3201
5936
Nick Willeans3091
60
24Lindsey Reynolds3081
6137
Glenn Othick3051
62
25Suzie Nalius2981
63
26Alison Hill2961
64
27Angie Sellers2961
65
28Valerie Pell2951
66
29Katherine Penrose2921
67
30Clare Wilson2921
6838
Steven Precious2921
69
31Emma Doherty2911
70
32Stacey Goodyear2911
71
33Claire Perry2891
72
34Becca Hattrell2881
73
35Tracey Parsons2801
74
36Carolyn Keenan2661
7539
Graham Bowden2661
76
37Joanna Hind2641
77
38Claire Bucculli2621
78
39Amy Corby2591
79
40Sara Bowers2591
80
41Lorna Mcquattie2571
81
42Gillian Lambert2531
8240
Neil Tessyman2521
83
43Karen Sherras2501
84
44Katy Page2261
85
45Sharon Butterfield2031
86
46Lynne Fallon2021
8741
Simon Sherras2011

Full details – https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jYndOGX23GkWvr-Q7t1xxyhJRv5GpSLqpNl62A5J2mw/edit?usp=sharing

Next up will see us at the inaugral Ilkley half in July, followed by the Escrick 10k and Redcar running festival – http://www.sttheresasac.org.uk/club-runs/

Leave a comment