STAC Championship 2019 – Race 4 (Temple Newsam parkrun)


We stayed close to home for our latest STAC club race, the Temple Newsam parkrun on a glorious spring morning in East Leeds.

A great turnout saw 56 STAC runners take part, though admittedly 1 or 2 did inadvertently having missed the comms and looking bemused why so many fellow club team-mates were wearing their STAC vest for their regular Saturday stroll!

There were some incredible performances on the day, with Richard Herrington winning the race, George Schofield 2nd, Ian Sheppard 4th and Tillie Clark 3rd lady.

There was also course PB’s for Ian Sheppard, Alan Schofield, David Leaf, Jamie Best, Karen Atkinson, Julie James, Lisa Belford-Dowell, Alison Hill, Christopher Maltby, Sally Backhouse and Carolyn Keenan.

In the Ladies club championship is still very competitive with Sarah Morley remaining in the lead, Tillie Clark up to 2nd and Sam Jackson in 3rd. In the men’s Richard Herrington continues to dominate with maximum points in all races, ahead of Ian Sheppard and Glen Johnson.

Full standings below, note the ranking is based on the best 3 of the 4 races that have taken place so far:

Rank Mens
Rank
Ladies
Rank
Name Best 3 Runs
1 1 Richard Herrington 1200 4
2 2 Ian Sheppard 1123 3
3 3 Glen Johnson 1108 3
4 4 Daniel Ayres 1058 3
5 5 David Morley 1026 4
6 1 Sarah Morley 1022 4
7 6 Paul Atkinson 1009 3
8 7 Christopher Gill 1005 3
9 2 Tillie Clark 999 3
10 3 Samantha Jackson 992 3
11 4 Annie Roddy 978 3
12 5 Karen Atkinson 963 3
13 8 Jamie Best 959 3
14 6 Paula Watson 930 4
15 7 Joanne O’Hara 917 4
16 9 Andrew Gardner 858 4
17 8 Sally Backhouse 857 3
18 10 George Schofield 767 2
19 11 Martin Horbury 725 2
20 12 Alan Schofield 717 2
21 13 Tim Seddon 693 2
22 14 David Leaf 676 2
23 15 Richard Cooper 669 2
24 16 Stuart Gall 659 2
25 9 Anna Sharrott 625 2
26 10 Lisa Belford-Dowell 621 2
27 11 Julie James 621 2
28 12 Joanne Loftus 607 2
29 13 Sarah Denman 607 2
30 17 Shaun Loftus 599 2
31 18 Mick Higgins 564 2
32 14 Violet Gill 561 2
33 15 Pauline Hardman 557 2
34 19 Chris Maltby 545 2
35 16 Sam Rowley 532 2
36 20 Geoffrey Hardman 519 2
37 17 Lynn Fletcher 505 2
38 21 Paul Newsome 387 1
39 22 Ian Maudsley 382 1
40 18 Sarah Kemshall 377 1
41 23 Graham Shooter 369 1
42 24 Adrian Bucculli 356 1
43 25 Paul McGreevy 350 1
44 26 Kevin Booth 346 1
45 19 Tao (judy) Liu 342 1
46 27 Micheal O’Connell 338 1
47 28 Richard Beckwith 327 1
48 20 Wanda MacDonald 326 1
49 21 Michelle Smale 324 1
50 22 Margaret Booth 322 1
51 29 Nigel Fuller 322 1
52 30 Chris Berry 320 1
53 31 David Mellor 316 1
54 32 Nick Willeans 309 1
55 23 Roslyn Birch 303 1
56 24 Suzie Nalius 298 1
57 25 Alison Hill 296 1
58 26 Valerie Pell 295 1
59 27 Katherine Penrose 292 1
60 28 Clare Wilson 292 1
61 33 Steven Precious 292 1
62 29 Stacey Goodyear 291 1
63 30 Becca Hattrell 288 1
64 31 Tracey Parsons 280 1
65 32 Carolyn Keenan 266 1
66 34 Graham Bowden 266 1
67 33 Joanna Hind 264 1
68 34 Claire Bucculli 262 1
69 35 Amy Corby 259 1
70 36 Sara Bowers 259 1
71 37 Lorna Mcquattie 257 1
72 38 Gillian Lambert 253 1
73 35 Neil Tessyman 252 1
74 39 Karen Sherras 250 1
75 40 Katy Page 226 1
76 41 Sharon Butterfield 203 1
77 42 Lynne Fallon 202 1
78 36 Simon Sherras 201 1

Full results: STAC-Championships-2019 Race 4 v1.1

Next up with be the Bluebell trail in May which has sold out unfortunately, though there are plenty of place remaining for the Goole Riverbank challenge in June.

Full details of past and future club races below. including the website to book entry (where available) and the Facebook event:

 

Race Race Date Distance Report
1 Meltham Tough 10K 27/01/2019 10k Link
2 PECO XC Roundhay 10/02/2019 4.5 miles Link
3 Red-Hot Toddy 10/03/2019 10k Link
4 Temple Newsam Parkrun 06/04/2019 5k
5 Bluebell Trail 05/05/2019 10.3 miles
6 Goole Riverbank Challenge 09/06/2019 9 miles
7 Ilkley Half Marathon 14/07/2019 13.1 miles
8 Escrick 10k 18/08/2019 10k
9 Redcar Running Festival 29/09/2019 Various
10 Sheffield City 10k 13/10/2019 10k
11 The Tad 10 17/11/2019 10m
12 STAC Winter Handicap TBC TBC

 

 

Leave a comment