STAC Championship 2019 – Race 3 (Red Hot Toddy)


Awards aplenty for the STAC runners who braved the elements for the ‘Red Hot Toddy’, the 3rd club race of the year, a hilly 10k in Todmorden.

It was 4 seasons in one day as the rain, snow, sleet and even a bit of sunshine – leading on long time STAC member to say that it was the worst weather conditions he’d experienced in a club race since the 80’s!

There were some incredible performances by the 17 STAC runners who took part, including awards for:

  • Richard Herrington – 3rd overall
  • Martin Horbury and Pauline Hardman – 1st in age category
  • Glen Johnson – 2nd in age category
  • Sarah Morley, Joanne O’Hara, Andrew Gardner and Geoffrey Hardman – 3rd in age category

In the club championship Richard Herrington continues his perfect start with maximum points and is ahead of Glen Johnson and David Morley in the men’s table. In the ladies Sarah Morley leads from Sam Jackson and Paula Watson.

Rank Mens
Rank
Ladies
Rank
Name Runs Total Points
1 1 Richard Herrington 3 1200
2 2 Glen Johnson 3 1108
3 1 Sarah Morley 3 1020
4 3 David Morley 3 1019
5 2 Samantha Jackson 3 992
6 3 Paula Watson 3 930
7 4 Joanne O’Hara 3 917
8 4 Andrew Gardner 3 851
9 5 Ian Sheppard 2 739
10 6 Martin Horbury 2 725
11 7 Daniel Ayres 2 709
12 8 Christopher Gill 2 667
13 5 Annie Roddy 2 659
14 9 Stuart Gall 2 659
15 10 Paul Atkinson 2 658
16 6 Tillie Clark 2 646
17 7 Karen Atkinson 2 639
18 11 Jamie Best 2 628
19 8 Sarah Denman 2 607
20 9 Sally Backhouse 2 570
21 12 Paul Newsome 1 387
22 13 Ian Maudsley 1 382
23 14 George Schofield 1 379
24 10 Sarah Kemshall 1 377
25 15 Alan Schofield 1 352
26 16 Tim Seddon 1 347
27 17 Kevin Booth 1 346
28 11 Tao (judy) Liu 1 342
29 18 David Leaf 1 339
30 19 Micheal O’Connell 1 338
31 12 Joanne Loftus 1 337
32 20 Richard Cooper 1 330
33 21 Shaun Loftus 1 327
34 13 Michelle Smale 1 324
35 14 Margaret Booth 1 322
36 15 Lisa Belford-Dowell 1 321
37 16 Anna Sharrott 1 315
38 17 Julie James 1 308
39 18 Violet Gill 1 301
40 19 Lynn Fletcher 1 296
41 20 Valerie Pell 1 295
42 21 Katherine Penrose 1 292
43 22 Clare Wilson 1 292
44 23 Stacey Goodyear 1 291
45 24 Pauline Hardman 1 288
46 25 Becca Hattrell 1 288
47 22 Mick Higgins 1 283
48 26 Tracey Parsons 1 280
49 27 Sam Rowley 1 275
50 23 Geoffrey Hardman 1 274
51 24 Chris Maltby 1 271
52 25 Graham Bowden 1 266
53 28 Amy Corby 1 259
54 29 Lorna Mcquattie 1 257

Full results: STAC-Championships-2019 Race 3 v1.0

Next up we will be closer to home at the Temple Newsam parkrun. Then into summer with the Bluebell trail, Goole riverbank challenge and Ilkley half.

Full details of past and future club races below. including the website to book entry (where available) and the Facebook event:

Race Race Date Distance Report
1 Meltham Tough 10K 27/01/2019 10k Link
2 PECO XC Roundhay 10/02/2019 4.5 miles Link
3 Red-Hot Toddy 10/03/2019 10k
4 Temple Newsam Parkrun 06/04/2019 5k
5 Bluebell Trail 05/05/2019 10.3 miles
6 Goole Riverbank Challenge 09/06/2019 9 miles
7 Ilkley Half Marathon 14/07/2019 13.1 miles
8 Escrick 10k 18/08/2019 10k
9 Redcar Running Festival 29/09/2019 Various
10 Sheffield City 10k 13/10/2019 10k
11 The Tad 10 17/11/2019 10m
12 STAC Winter Handicap TBC TBC

Leave a comment