STAC Championship 2019 – Race 10 (Sheffield City 10k)


Another wet club race, and it was more cross country than country park at Rother Valley for the Sheffield City 10k!

The 10th club race of the year was a couple of laps round the lake, which could just about be seen through the rain and mist.

Just 8 of the most hardened and dedicated STAC club championship runners braved the conditions. But despite small numbers, they more than made up for it in terms of prizes.

Richard Herrington and Tillie Clark won the male and female races, Sarah Morley was 2nd lady, STAC won the team prize and Chris Gill was first in his age group.

In the club championship with the table reflecting the best 7 out of 10 races, it is very close in the ladies with Tillie Clark just 10 points ahead of Sarah Morley. It’s not so close in the men’s however, as Richard Herrington has over 100 point lead ahead of his nearest rival!

Full table below:

RankMens RankLadies RankNameBest 7Runs
11Richard Herrington28007
22Ian Sheppard26737
33Glen Johnson26387
44David Morley24198
51Tillie Clark24147
62Sarah Morley24047
75Christopher Gill24038
83Samantha Jackson23488
96Jamie Best22327
107Andrew Gardner200610
118Nigel Fuller19556
124Joanne Loftus19186
135Lisa Belford-Dowell18936
146Annie Roddy16465
159Shaun Loftus15885
167Anna Sharrott15585
178Paula Watson15345
189Joanne O’Hara15185
1910Daniel Ayres14274
2011Tony Newborn13744
2110Sally Backhouse13685
2212Richard Cooper13194
2311Karen Atkinson12994
2412Sarah Denman12164
2513Martin Horbury11223
2614Geoffrey Hardman10484
2715Paul Atkinson10093
2816David Mellor9953
2913Wanda MacDonald9893
3014Roslyn Birch9603
3115Julie James9483
3216Lindsey Reynolds9473
3317Violet Gill8603
3418Pauline Hardman8413
3517Chris Maltby8313
3619Sam Rowley8133
3718George Schofield7672
3819Daniel Gaunt7392
3920Alan Schofield7172
4021Micheal O’Connell7052
4122Michael Grayson6962
4223Tim Seddon6932
4324David Leaf6762
4425Richard Beckwith6632
4526Stuart Gall6592
4627Glenn Othick6312
4720Valerie Pell6142
4821Clare Wilson5952
4922Alison Hill5932
5023Tracey Parsons5672
5128Mick Higgins5642
5224Angie Sellers5632
5325Gillian Lambert5192
5426Lynn Fletcher5052
5527Sharon Butterfield4432
5629Shane Grace4001
5730Paul Newsome3871
5831Ian Maudsley3821
5928Sarah Kemshall3771
6032Graham Shooter3691
6133Paul Ebrey3631
6229Sue Crabtree3591
6334Adrian Bucculli3561
6435Robin Moran3521
6536Paul McGreevy3501
6637Kevin Booth3461
6730Tao (judy) Liu3421
6838Jason Albrecht3351
6939Paul Doherty3291
7031Michelle Smale3241
7132Margaret Booth3221
7240Chris Berry3201
7341Nick Willeans3091
7433Alison O’Connell3001
7534Joanne Powell2991
7635Tracey Piper2981
7736Suzie Nalius2981
7842Neil Hodgson2971
7937Katherine Penrose2921
8043Steven Precious2921
8138Emma Doherty2911
8239Stacey Goodyear2911
8340Claire Perry2891
8441Louise Sheppard2881
8542Becca Hattrell2881
8643Nicki Coop2751
8744Glynis Cobbold2691
8845Carolyn Keenan2661
8944Graham Bowden2661
9046Joanna Hind2641
9147Claire Bucculli2621
9248Lisa Parker2621
9349Amy Corby2591
9450Sara Bowers2591
9551Lorna Mcquattie2571
9645Neil Tessyman2521
9752Karen Sherras2501
9853Katy Page2261
9954Lynne Fallon2021
10046Simon Sherras2011

Full details – https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1jYndOGX23GkWvr-Q7t1xxyhJRv5GpSLqpNl62A5J2mw/edit?usp=sharing

Next up is the penultimate race of the year, the Tad 10 – http://www.sttheresasac.org.uk/club-runs/

Leave a comment