Leeds Country Way 2016 Teams


map of Leeds County way

STAC teams for this years Leeds Country Way have now been decided. In order to defend our Vets Trophy we are targeting the Vets team with our quickest male runners (over 40). Next priorities are the Men’s Open, Women’s Open Teams and Mixed A Teams equally.

Additional – Your place on a team will be confirmed once payment of the £10 race entry fee has been made to a Team Captain or a member of the STAC Committee.

More information cascades will follow on the run up to race day and Leg Recces will be organised and published on the STAC Facebook page

In the meantime please see the Kippax Harriers website for race information – http://www.kippaxharriers.org.uk/lcwv2.htm and last years Q and A post in the LCW section of our website

Teams

Mens Vets – Captain – Terry Midgley
Mixed A – Captain – Rob Blemings
Mens Open – Captain – David Mellor
Womens Open – Captain – Tillie Clark
Mixed B – Captain – Stu Gall
Mixed C – Captain – Tracey Piper

Men’s Vets
Captain – Terry Midgley
Ray Love – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Michael Keedy – Leg 1 (M)
Glen Johnson – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Paul Newsome – Leg 2 (P)
Adrian Buccilli – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Paul Ebrey – Leg 3 (P)
Graham Shooter – Leg 4 (P)
Wayne Herbert – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Kevin Erskine – Leg 5 (P)
Dave Parker – Leg 5 (P)
Terry Midgley – Leg 6 (P) (M)
John Robson – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Mixed
Captain – Rob Blemings
Danny Grant – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Danny Hare – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Ross Phelan – Leg 2 (P) (M)
George Schofield – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Richard Herrington – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Jane Kemshall – Leg 3 (P) (M)
James Gray – Leg 4 (P)
Ian Maudsley – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Rob Blemings – Leg 5 (P)
Joe Butler – Leg 5 (P) (M)
Ben Simpson – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Ian Sheppard – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Women’s Open
Captain – Tillie Clark
Tillie Clark – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Sophie Cullen – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Vicky Miller – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Julie Heslegrave – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Anna Milburn – Leg 3 (P)
Annie Roddy – Leg 3 (P)
Michelle Smale – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Joanne Loftus – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Becca Hattrell – Leg 5 (P)
Sarah Waite – Leg 5 (P)
Jess McMullan – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Lynne Fallon – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Men’s Open
Captain – David Mellor
Team Name – Wyld Stallions
Martin Horbury – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Chris Gill – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Richard Jones – Leg 2 (P)
Stephen Waite – Leg 2 (P)
David Mellor – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Andy Kindleysides – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Andrew Ellis – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Nick Wealleans – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Ross Lovett – Leg 5 (P)
Matt Myers – Leg 5 (P)
Mark Evans – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Alan Schofield – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Mixed B
Captain – Stuart Gall
Richard Cooper – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Dave Morley – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Lisa Belford-McDowell – Leg 2
Rob Martin – Leg 2 (P)
Mick Higgins – Leg 3 (P)
Andrew Gardner – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Shaun Loftus – Leg 4 (P) (M)
Stuart Gall – Leg 4 (P) (M)
James May – Leg 5 (P)
Tony Owen – Leg 5 (P)
Wayne Butler – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Paul Dixon – Leg 6 (M)
Mixed C – 
Captain – Tracey Piper
Team Name – STAC Cheetahs
Violet Gill – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Adele Wilson – Leg 1 (P) (M)
Pauline Blackwell – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Jane Scott – Leg 2 (P) (M)
Sonia Rundle – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Katherine Judge – Leg 3 (P) (M)
Tracey Piper – Leg 4 (P)
Rosetta Todd – Leg 4 (P)
Leanne Maclellan – Leg 5 (P)
Sara Bowers – Leg 5 (P)
Helen Fenton – Leg 6 (P) (M)
Peter Boyle – Leg 6 (P) (M)

Reserves
Steve Holmes (Vets)

(P) = Confirmed as Paid Entry Fee

(M) = Received LCW Mug

Leave a comment