2020 STAC Championships Race 2 – Dewsbury 10k


Over 50 STAC’s took part in our 2nd club championship, the Dewsbury 10k, in this fast out and back course.

Despite a bit of rain, it was perfect running conditions and there were PB’s galore amongst those who raced it. And several STAC’s were helping others to get PB’s as part of ‘Northern Pacers’ who had pacers from 40 to 75 minutes, many of them from STAC.

In our new club team championship, the ‘Winter Wayfarers’ were best performers on the day, but the ‘Summer Striders’ remaining top overall. The ‘Autumn Amblers’ whilst bottom on average have the most points overall.

Full table below (and thanks to Andrew Gardner for the team names!):

NameBornRace 2 pointsRace 2 AverageTotal RunsTotal PointsAverage
Summer StridersJul/Aug/Sep3949329227439338
Winter WayfarersJan/Feb/Mar1995333113583326
Spring StrollersApr/May/Jun3714310175276310
Autumn AmblersOct/Nov/Dec6633302288523304

Whilst in the Club Championship; Ian Sheppard (last year’s runner-up) has taken an early lead ahead of John Robson and Paul Ebrey. In the ladies Sam Jackson leads from Emma Longfellow and Stacey Goodyear:

RankMens RankLadies RankNameBest 2Runs
11Ian Sheppard7602
22John Robson7442
33Paul Ebrey7212
44Lee Whiteley7122
55Daniel Ayres7102
66David Mellor6992
77David Leaf6872
88Jamie Best6502
91Sam Jackson6452
102Emma Longfellow6212
119Stuart Gall6182
123Stacey Goodyear6052
134Becca Hattrell5662
145Sam Rowley5652
1510Andrew Gardner5272
1611Glen Johnson4001
1611Shane Grace4001
1813Greg Weatherhead3991
1914Richard Herrington3901
2015Paul Newsome3841
2116Michael Keedy3791
2217Ian Maudsley3641
2318Alan Schofield3611
2419Paul Atkinson3571
2520Simon Glover3521
2621Andrew Longfellow3471
276Tillie Clark3461
287Sarah Morley3431
2922Jason Albrecht3421
3023Richard Beckwith3321
318Chelsie Gibson3291
3224Richard Howarth3281
3325Tony Newborn3281
349Karen Atkinson3251
3526Michael Grayson3241
3610Wanda Macdonald3211
3711Paula Marie Watson3111
3812Sarah Denman3101
3913Julie James3091
4014Anna Sharrott3031
4115Lisa Belford-Mcdowell3011
4227Nick Wealleans2991
4328Neil Hodgson2961
4416Kelly Palmer2901
4517Rebecca Ewart2901
4618Lynn Fletcher2891
4719Tracey Piper2851
4829Mick O’connell2821
4920Kate Penrose2821
5030Shaun Loftus2811
5121Sally Backhouse2791
5222Dawn Walker2761
5323Sara Bowers2751
5431Robert Dickinson2711
5524Samantha Tinsdale2701
5632John Hunter2681
5725Gillian Clark2631
5826Joanne Lee2591
5927Alison Oconnell2561
6033Graham Bowden2541
6128Sheryl Sedgley2511
6229Joanne Loftus2451
6330Helen Fenton2441

Full results – https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1McuqGLFNZoAyVoX7OgbcuR0hTQZats63HUsv0QvRYOg/edit#gid=1677603537

Next up in March is the Spen 20, full details of the club races – http://www.sttheresasac.org.uk/club-runs/

Leave a comment